Notice of Spring Election – April 2, 2024 Election
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN, that at an election to be held in the City of Spooner, on Tuesday, April 2, 2024, the following offices are to be elected to succeed the present incumbents listed.
The term for mayor and alderperson begins on Tuesday, April 16, 2024. The term for all other offices begins on May 1, 2024. All terms are for two years unless otherwise indicated.
Office Incumbent
Mayor Gary J Cuskey
Alderperson, Aldermanic District 1 Richard Coquillette
Alderperson, Aldermanic District 1 Charles Gagnon
Alderperson, Aldermanic District 2 Daryl P Gabriel
Alderperson, Aldermanic District 2 Carol Blizzard Dunn
Municipal Judge (4 year term) Katherine M Stewart
Information concerning aldermanic district boundaries may be obtained from Krista Lyons-Hartwig, City Clerk – Treasurer, 515 N Summit St, Spooner WI 54801 or by using the links below.
NOTICE IS FURTHER GIVEN, that the first day to circulate nomination papers is December 1, 2023 and the final day for filing nomination papers is 5:00 p.m., on Tuesday, January 2, 2024, in the office of the city clerk.
NOTICE IS FURTHER GIVEN, that if a primary is necessary, the primary will be held on Tuesday, February 20, 2024.
Acceptable Photo ID will be required to vote at this election. If you do not have a photo ID you may obtain a free ID for voting from the Division of Motor Vehicles.
Notice of Noncandidacy – April 2, 2024 Election
The following incumbent City of Spooner Council board members, whose term expires in April 2024, have filed a Notification of Noncandidacy:
Charles Gagnon, Alderperson – Aldermanic District 1, Filed December 4, 2023
Richard Coquillette, Alderperson – Aldermanic District 1, Filed December 7, 2023
, Alderperson – Aldermanic District 2, Filed
The above list reflects filings as of December 8, 2023. The deadline for filing a Notification of Noncandidacy is December 22, 2023.
By filing the Notification of Nondandidacy, the incumbent(s) listed above have given advance notice that they do not presently intend to be a candidate for reelection to their aldermanic districts seats.
Links provided are the Wisconsin Election Commission and MyVote Wisconsin. Visit these websites for the most up-to-date information and forms.
Application for Absentee Ballot – pdf version with fillable option
Information on absentee voting and photo id. – click on the link for voter information.
Voter Registration Application – pdf version with fillable option
Maps below are now by the Ward you live in, please click on the links below to see the changes:
Ward 1, County Supervisor District 17, City of Spooner Aldermanic District 1 Boundary Map
Ward 2, County Supervisor District 16, City of Spooner Aldermanic District 1 Boundary Map
Ward 3, County Supervisor District 18, City of Spooner Aldermanic District 2 Boundary Map
Ward 4, County Supervisor District 19, City of Spooner Aldermanic District 2 Boundary Map
Wisconsin residents will now be required to submit photo identification when voting.
The Wisconsin Department of Transportation provides free state ID cards for voting. Learn more about getting a free WI ID card on the Wisconsin Department of Transportation website:
http://wisconsindot.gov/Pages/dmv/license-drvs/how-to-apply/id-card.aspx
Acceptable Photo IDs for Voting in Wisconsin. Click on the link to view accepted photo IDs.
You can get more information about voting and your rights to vote by visiting the websites below:
City of Spooner disclaimer:
Please note that by clicking on these links, you will leave the City of Spooner’s website and enter a privately owned website created, operated and maintained by a private business.
By linking to this private business, the City of Spooner is not endorsing its products, services, or privacy or security policies.
Visit the Wisconsin Elections Commission for more information.
Visit Voter Public Access for more information about exercising your right to vote.
Election Night Information: Tuesday, April 4, 2023
Number of Provisional Ballots: 0
Mayor | |
Scattering | |
Alderperson – Aldermanic District 1 | |
Charles Gagnon 101
Kurt C. Krueger 115 John H. Parker 146 |
|
Scattering 1 | |
Alderperson – Aldermanic District 2 | |
Drew Lake 222 | |
Krista Salquist 226 | |
Jon Steigerwaldt 16 | |
Scattering 2 | |
Municipal Judge | |
Scattering | |